sideara-image

Lorem ipsum dolor sit . Proin gravida nibh vel vealiquete sollicitudin, lorem quis bibendum auctonisilin sequat. Nam nec tellus a odio tincidunt auctor ornare.

Find us

What are you looking for?

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 29, 2015.

1. Overview
Welcome to the websites, applications and services provided by westOeast Inc. (“westOeast”), which include without limitation www.westoeast.com, WeChat account: @westOeast,  (the “Sites”). This Privacy Policy, together with any documents it expressly incorporates by reference, governs your access to and use of the Site on all platforms, whether accessed via web browser, mobile device, non-browser application, or e-mail, and to our paid subscription service. It does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Sites. In this Privacy Policy, “you” and “your” refer to you as the user of the Sites. “westOeast,” “we,” “us” and “our” refer to westOeast, Inc. and our successors, partners, affiliates, subsidiaries and assigns.
westOeast takes privacy concerns seriously. This Privacy Policy outlines what information is collected when you visit the Sites. Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.
The Sites contain links to websites hosted by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such third-party websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Sites and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) about you.
By using the Sites, you expressly accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, incorporated herein by reference. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you may not access or use the Sites.

2. Changes to This Policy
westOeast may at any time change this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes in our practices, service offerings, or market regulations. If the policy is updated, we will update the Effective Date at the top of the policy. Your continued use of westOeast after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

3. Information We Collect About You
westOeast gathers information about its users mainly to enhance their experience on the Sites. This information is used to bring you content that is relevant to your interests. Additionally, westOeast, along with our advertising partners, collects information about you anonymously to provide you with targeted advertising messages that are catered to your location, interests, and the Sites behaviors. You can opt out of information gathering for advertising purposes with certain of our third-party partners below. This collected information includes 1) personal information you provide to us and 2) non-personal information we automatically collect through technology.
a. Personal Information You Provide To westOeast
When using the Sites, you may provide westOeast with PII, including but not limited to:
Personal contact information (name, zip code, e-mail address, and phone numbers)
User names (including social media user names)
Correspondence with westOeast staff
Billing Information (for paid westOeast products)
Contact information for westOeast event tickets
You may also provide information to be published or displayed on public areas of the Sites (“User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on the Sites at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of the Sites who view your User Contributions or with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.
If you are a Registered User and under the age of 18 years old, westOeast allows you to request removal of your User Contributions. For more information on the removal of User Contributions, see our Terms of Use.
You are not required to provide westOeast with any PII in order to use the Sites. Certain PII you provide to us can be updated through the account settings of registered users. PII that is collected is the sole property of westOeast, and that information is not distributed to third parties unless required by law.
b. Non-Personal Information We Automatically Collect About You
This type of information is collected anonymously through the use of technology, such as third-party cookies, web beacons, and other similar methods. No PII is collected through these methods. Non-personal information we automatically collect may include, but is not limited to:
Hardware/software information (geographic location, IP address, browser type, device type, operating system, bandwidth, etc.)
Analytics information (time spent on the Sites, number of pages viewed, referring web page, browsing information, social sharing, etc.)
Advertising information (type of ads seen, number of times ads were served, pages where the ads were served, etc.)
Information collected through cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies.
Some of the technology used includes but is not limited to:
Cookies: A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the Sites will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Sites.
Web beacons: The Sites content may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit westOeast, for example, to count users who have accessed the Sites and for other related statistics, for example, recording the popularity of certain Sites’s content and verifying system and server integrity.
For more information on cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies, please visit the Internet Advertising Bureau’s Interactive Glossary.
c. Information Third-Parties Collect About You
This type of information is collected anonymously by approved third-party partners (such as online marketing firms, research companies, social media companies, ad targeting firms, and other partners). None of the information collected by these sources contains any PII. Information third parties collect about you includes but is not limited to:
Demographic information (gender, age, HHI, job title, interests, etc.)
Advertising information (clicks, interactions, post-impression performance data)
Social networking information (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.)
Research information (data collected from partners such as Nielsen, Comscore, Quantcast, etc.)

4. What Is Done With The Collected Information?
Email Communications: westOeast may use the information that you submit to send you email communications, such as newsletters, breaking news, information about the Sites, alerts, and promotional messages from advertising partners.
Sites Analysis: westOeast uses the information collected through third-party sources to learn and analyze how the Sites are used. We use this information to enhance the Sites by making improvements based on the data collected.

5. How We Share Information Collected
There are very few specific circumstances when your information is shared outside of the company. These circumstances include but are not limited to:
If you post User Contributions or use social media applications in conjunction with the Sites, the information you submit (including your social media user name) is viewable to the public.
westOeast may need to disclose PII to comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order, or any other legal process.
We employ third-party services to distribute email newsletters, and these third-parties have access to specific information only for the purposes of fulfilling contracts on our behalf.
In the event westOeast goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, users’ PII will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

6. Email Policy
westOeast is committed to complying with all Hong Kong privacy laws, and all other applicable privacy laws, such as U.S. and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, and it is our intention that our email communications be pursuant to such laws.
With the exceptions noted above, westOeast does not allow any third-party company to use your email address for commercial purposes without your expressed permission. We will send you newsletter communications, partner sponsorship messages, account alerts, and any other emails you have requested to receive. If you would like to opt-out of any specific newsletters or mailings, please login to your profile to change your newsletter settings.

7. Children Under 13
westOeast is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on WestOeast. westOeast does not knowingly target advertising to, or collect information from, children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Sites or on or through any of its features, register on the Sites, use any of the interactive or public comment features on the Sites, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, telephone number, email address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

8. Data Retention
Your personal information is retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

9. Security
westOeast uses commercially reasonable controls to safeguard data against unauthorized use and theft.

10. Third-Party Privacy and Opt-Out Information
Below are links to the privacy policies of some of our partners and links to advertising opt outs to help you to further manage your online privacy.
Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) is part of the industry’s self-regulatory initiative. If you would like to opt out of third-party partners’ cookie enabled interest based advertising, visit the NAI opt-out section. Opting out does not mean you will not receive advertising on westOeast. It ensures that you will not recieve customized ads based on cookie based technology from participating providers.

11. Contact Us
If you have any questions or suggestions for this Privacy Policy, please contact the editor of westOeast or email questions to info@westoeast.com .